Southdown Australia logo
Southdown Australia
Southdown Australia
Promoting and developing the Southdown sheep breed in Australia

ROYAL MELBOURNE SOUTHDOWN FEATURE SHOW SEPT 2016

ORDINARY CLASSES

SD05 - RAM, OVER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD, CLOSELY &

EVENLY SHORN

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

3 1 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 15 Aug 2013 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

1 2 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2014 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

4 3 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 10 Jun 2014 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

4 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 22 Jul 2014 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

2 5 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

5 6 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac: DOB: 10 Aug 2012 Last Shorn: 23 Jul 2016

 

SD06 - RAM, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

2 7 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 24 Jul 2015

3 8 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Jan 2016

4 9 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 20 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

10 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 22 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

SCR 11 Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

5 12 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 16 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

13 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 31 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 28 Dec 2015

1 14 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD07 - RAM, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD, CLOSELY & EVENLY SHORN

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

15 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 16 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

5 16 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

17 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 18 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

18 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 23 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

4 19 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 7 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

20 Jeffrey Johnson, Johnos: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 17 Aug 2016

21 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 14 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

22 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 11 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

2 23 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 12 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 24 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

25 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

3 55 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

797 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 1 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Jun 2016

SCR 798 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 1 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Jun 2016

804 Jeffrey Johnson, Johnos

 

SD08 - PEN OF 2 RAMS, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD

Closely and evenly shorn, with no more than 2cm of

wool on any part of the body.

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

5 26A Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: Pair, Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

5 26B Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: Pair, Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

3 27A Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 24 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

3 27B Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 24 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

6 28A Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: Pair, DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

6 28B Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: Pair, DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

4 29A Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: Pair, DOB: 22 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

4 29B Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: Pair, DOB: 22 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 30A Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 13 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 30B Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 13 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

2 31A R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

2 31B R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD09 - MEAT YIELD CLASS: RAM, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD

Closely and evenly shorn, with no more than 2cm of

wool on any part of the body.

The objectives of the meat yield class are: - To select

rams with superior muscle - To identify rams with better

red meat yield - To promote genetic advancement

within the lamb industry

Method of Assessment - Visual: Points system

for breed type and conformation - Objective

measurements: 12th rib to tail EMA via

ultrasound scan The following formula will be used to

determine the rankings: (EMA - fat) x 3.5 + (weight x

0.5)

 

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

4 32 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

2 33 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

5 34 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 2 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

35 Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

36 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 20 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 37 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 11 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

3 38 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD10 - BEST HINDQUARTER: RAM, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD (SPECIAL)

Closely and evenly shorn, with no more than 2cm of

wool on any part of the body. Eligible to those who

have previously entered classes SD05 - SD09.

 

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

39 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

5 40 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 2 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 16 Aug 2016

4 41 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 22 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

42 Jeffrey Johnson, Johnos: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

43 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 20 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 44 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 12 Jun 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

2 45 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

3 46 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD11 - EWE, OVER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD, CLOSELY & EVENLY SHORN

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

1 47 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 27 Jul 2012 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

2 48 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 3 Jun 2014 Last Shorn: 16 Aug 2016

SCR 49 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 14 Jul 2014 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

4 50 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 1 Jul 2014 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

3 51 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD12 - EWE, OVER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD

Suckling her own progeny at foot. Both ewe and lamb

to be judged.

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

1 52 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 29 Jul 2014

SCR 53 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 4 Jul 2014 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

SCR 54 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 20 Jul 2011 Last Shorn: 30 Dec 2015

TFR 55 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD13 - EWE, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

1 56 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 2 Aug 2015

5 57 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Jan 2016

58 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 1 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

4 59 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 15 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 31 Dec 2015

3 60 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 16 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 29 Dec 2015

2 61 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 1 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 28 Dec 2015

62 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD14 - EWE, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD, CLOSELY & EVENLY SHORN

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

4 63 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 30 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

1 64 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

65 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 10 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

5 66 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 19 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

67 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: DOB: 3 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

68 Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: DOB: 1 Aug 2015 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

3 69 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: DOB: 14 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

70 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: DOB: 1 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

71 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

2 72 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD15 - PEN OF 2 EWES, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD, CLOSELY & EVENLY SHORN

PRIZE: 1ST $100, 2ND $80, 3RD $60, 4TH $40, 5TH

$20

2 73A Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 31 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

2 73B Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 31 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

4 74A Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 5 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

4 74B Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 5 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

5 75A Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: Pair, Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

5 75B Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes: Pair, Last Shorn: 24 Aug 2016

76A Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: Pair, DOB: 20 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

76B Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree: Pair, DOB: 20 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

3 77A Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 1 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

3 77B Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: Pair, DOB: 1 Jul 2015 Last Shorn: 14 Aug 2016

1 78A R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

1 78B R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

GROUP CLASSES

SD16 - GROUP OF 1 RAM & 2 EWES (SPECIAL)

Any age, drawn from the Ordinary Classes.

The winner of this class is eligible to compete in the

ASSBA Breeds Interbreed Group.

PRIZE: 1ST $250

1 79 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud

2 80 F.H Badcock & Son

81 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

SCR 82 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

83 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree

84 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud

3 85 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD17 - GROUP OF 1 RAM & 2 EWES, UNDER 1 1/2 YEARS OLD (SPECIAL)

PRIZE: 1ST $250

PRIZE: THE SOUTHDOWN BREEDERS CHALLENGE

TROPHY, SUPPORTED BY SOUTHDOWN

AUSTRALIA.

The Trophy will become the absolute property of the Exhibitor winning it three times in succession or five times at intervals. The name of the winning Exhibitor will be engraved on the Trophy each year. Winners: 2009, G.L. Hooper (Won outright); 2010 G. L. Hooper; 2011 G. L. Hooper; 2012 - 2014, G Dehnert (Won outright); 2015 L Dehnert, Lyntree; 2016 RW & LL McCartney, Yentrac.

2 86 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud

3 87 F.H Badcock & Son

88 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

89 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

90 Jeffrey Johnson, Jeffraes

91 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree

92 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud

1 93 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD18 - SIRE'S PROGENY GROUP (SPECIAL)

To consist of 3 sheep, any age, including lambs of any

sex and any wool length. To be drawn from Ordinary

Classes and may be from one or more exhibitor.

The Sire's prefix, number and individual registration

number to be advised at the time of entry. The winner

of this class is eligible to compete in the Sire's Progeny

Championship in the All Breeds Sheep Interbreed.

PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH

PRIZE: 1ST GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON

LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT

3 94 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: Sire: Clifton Downs, 241/10, F4622

95 F.H Badcock & Son

96 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Sire: Fernhill, 29.12, F6364

SCR 97 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Sire: Willowhaugh, 521.12, F6365

98 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree

2 99 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud: Sire: Willowhaugh, 521/12, F6365

1 100 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac: Sire: Fairbank, 580/12, F5837

SCR 101 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac: Sire: Fairbank, 613/11, F4987

 

SD19 - BREEDER'S GROUP OF 3 SHEEP (SPECIAL)

To consist of 3 sheep, any age, including lambs of any

sex and any wool length. Combinations to be drawn

from the Ordinary Classes, all owned by the one

exhibitor.

All exhibits must be entered in the name of one

exhibitor at the time of entry. The winner of this class is

eligible to compete in the Breeder's Group

Championship in the All Breeds Sheep Interbreed.

PRIZE: 1ST $250, RASV SASH

1 102 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud

103 F.H Badcock & Son

104 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

105 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill

106 Lynette Dehnert, Lyntree

2 107 Ireland Family, Romale Southdown Stud

3 108 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SPECIAL CLASSES

SD02S - SOUTHDOWN BREEDERS' PLATE

Eligible Classes: SD05 - SD15

PRIZE: $50 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD

SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN

BRANCH)

PRIZE: RASV SASH

R W & L L Mc Cartney

 

SD03S - MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR/BREEDER UNDER 25 YEARS OF AGE

Eligible Classes: SD08S

PRIZE: RASV SASH

Not Awarded

 

SD04S - CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN RAM, ANY AGE

Eligible Classes: SD05 - SD10

PRIZE: PRODUCT SUPPORTED BY ANITONE

PRIZE: $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD

SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN

BRANCH)

PRIZE: $1,000, RASV ROSETTE

2 F.H Badcock & Son, Fairbank: DOB: 1 Aug 2014 Last Shorn: 1 Aug 2016

 

SD05S - RESERVE CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN RAM, ANY AGE

Eligible Classes: SD04S

PRIZE: $500, RASV ROSETTE

14 R W & L L Mc Cartney, Yentrac

 

SD06S - CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN EWE, ANY AGE

Eligible Classes: SD11 - SD15

PRIZE: 1ST PRODUCT SUPPORTED BY ANITONE

PRIZE: 1ST $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN

STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION

(VICTORIAN BRANCH)

PRIZE: 1ST $1,000, RASV ROSETTE

52 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 29 Jul 2014

 

SD07S - RESERVE CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN EWE, ANY AGE

Eligible Classes: SD06S

PRIZE: 1ST $500, RASV ROSETTE

47 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 27 Jul 2012 Last Shorn: 15 Aug 2016

 

SD08S - SUPREME CHAMPION SOUTHDOWN EXHIBIT

Eligible Classes: SD04S, SD06S

RASV ROSETTE

52 Andrew Sellars-Jones, Chandpara Southdown Stud: DOB: 29 Jul 2014